TMSAA Girls results

South Lincoln's Lady Eagles finished as the top seed for the Tennessee Middle School's Athletic Associations Area 12, Southeast Division Qualifying Tournament held last week at Fayetteville Middle School. The ladies won over Huntland, 35-27.

Girls Championship

By Quarter: S. Lincoln, 04, 14, 06, 11 (final 35); Huntland, 08, 04, 04, 11 (final 27)

Scoring: S. Lincoln - Maggie Paladino, 12; Maycee Ogle, 7; Sage Ogle, 6; Sarah Beth Brandon, 4; Nihla Brown, 4; Faith Dempsey, 2; Huntland - Logan McLennan, 13; TaTianna Stovall, 8; Hazel Reed, 4; Morgan Sanders, 2.

Free Throws: S. Lincoln, 9 of 19; Huntland, 8 of 18

3-Pointers: S. Lincoln, None; Huntland, McLennan, 1.

Consolation Game, Girls

In the girls consolation game Highland Rim defeated Unity, 36-30.

By Quarters: H. Rim, 05, 05, 10, 16 (final 36); Unity, 12, 07, 04, 07 (final 30)

Scoring: H. Rim - Anna Kate Cooper, 11; Alyssa Sticker, 11; Isabella Martin, 8; Bryanna Stubblefield, 5; Bailey Casey, 1; Unity - Lauren Buntley, 12; Autum Nunemaker, 8; Macey Widner, 5; Abby Bryan, 5.

Free Throws: H. Rim, 13 of 24; Unity, 0 of 3

3-Pointers: H. Rim - Sticker, 1; Unity - Widner, 1; Bryan, 1.

Monday Night Scores, Girls

Huntland, 35 - Unity 33 in O/T; S. Lincoln, 34 - H. Rim, 29

Saturday's Scores, Girls

Huntland, 51 - Blanche, 12; Unity, 49 - Flintville, 19; S. Lincoln, 42 - Liberty, 13; H. Rim, 39 - Fayetteville, 22.

In girls action this week S. Lincoln, Huntland, H. Rim and Unity all advanced to Area 12-13 Tournament played at South Lawrence School.

TMSAA Boys results

South Lincoln's Eagles finished in the top spot for the Tennessee Middle School's Athletic Associations Area 12, Southeast Division Qualifying Tournament. South defeated Fayetteville Middle School (the host school for the tournament) 54-38 in the championship game.

Boys Championship

By Quarter: S. Lincoln, 12, 18, 10, 14 (final 54); Fayetteville, 11, 10, 03, 14 (final 38)

Scoring: S. Lincoln - Eli Ogle, 22; Coleman Bain, 10; Kenny Squires, 10; Tyler Edwards, 8; Brady Wiseman, 2; Wyatt Phillips, 2; Fayetteville - Cayian Kelso, 12; Isaiah Thomison, 8; Tenodre' Love, 6; Aljarea Johnson, 5; Whalen Cagle, 3; Zach Hernandez, 3; K.J. Jackson, 1.

Free Throws: S. Lincoln, 22 of 36; Fayetteville, 6 of 15

3-Pointers: S. Lincoln - Ogle, 2; Fayetteville - Love, 2; Cagle, 1; Hernandez, 1.

In the boys consolation game Highland Rim defeated Huntland, 41-26

By Quarters: H. Rim, 10, 13, 06, 12 (final 41); Huntland, 01; 09; 10; 06 (final 26)

Scoring: H. Rim - Logan Carter, 14; Evan Eason, 12; Jake Pendergrass. 7; Angel Martinez, 6; Jack Massey, 1; Alex Curry, 1; Huntland - Braylen Phillips, 10; Eli Wiggs, 10; Zeier Golden, 5; Tyreese Stovall, 1

Free Throws: H. Rim, 3 of 13; Huntland, 5 of 16

3-pointers: H. Rim - Pendergrass, 2; Carter, 2; Huntland - Wiggs, 2; Phillips, 1.

Monday Night Scores, Boys

Fayetteville, 46 - H. Rim, 40; S. Lincoln, 48 - Huntland, 31

Saturdays Scores, Boys

Fayetteville, 42 - Blanche, 21; H. Rim, 52 - Liberty, 25; S. Lincoln, 39 - Unity, 16; Huntland, 45 - Flintville, 42.

In boys action this week S. Lincoln, Fayetteville, H. Rim and Huntland all advanced to Area 12-13 Tournament played at South Lawrence School.