TMSAA Area 12-13 results - Girls

South Lawrence Middle School, the host school for the tournament, finished in the top spot of the Tennessee Middle School Athletic Association Tournament held last week with a 61-42 win over South Lincoln. The win give the Lady Eagles their first loss of the 2018-19 season.

Championship - Girls

By Quarter: South Lawrence, 11, 24, 15, 11 (final 61); South Lincoln, 05, 08, 17, 12 (final 42)

Scoring: South Lawrence, Emily Cozart, 21; Ally Weathers, 19; Jenny Clifton, 15; Carlee Urban, 4; Lancy Weathers, 2; South Lincoln, Faith Dempsey, 12; Maycee Ogle, 11; Sage Ogle, 6; Maggie Paladino, 5; Sara Beth Brandon, 3; Nihla Brown, 3; Allie Bonner, 2.

Free Throws: South Lawrence, 24 of 33; South Lincoln, 16 of 21

3-Pointers: South Lawrence, Ally Weathers, 2; Jenny Cliffton, 2; Emily Cozart, 1; South Lincoln, Faith Dempsey, 1.

Girls Consolation

Highland Rims Lady Hornets defeated Huntland 36-27 in the consolation game finishing as the 3-seed.

By Quarters: Highland Rim, 07, 07, 16, 06 (final 36); Huntland, 07, 04, 10, 06 (final 27)

Scoring: Highland Rim, Alyssa Sticker, 14; Bryanna Stubblefield, 12; Anna Kate Cooper, 5; Chloe Jenkins, 4; Maggie Franklin, 1; Huntland, Logan McLennan, 10; Bailey Morris, 7; Alysia Williams, 6; Ta'Tianna Stovall, 2; Yareli Avalos, 2.

Free Throws: Highland Rim, 2 of 8; Huntland, 5 of 11

3-Pointers: Highland Rim, None; Huntland, Williams, 2.

Second Round - Girls (scores were not available)

South Lincoln defeated Highland Rim; South Lawrence defeated Huntland

First Round - Girls (scores were not available)

South Lincoln over New Prospect; Highland Rim over Collinwood; Huntland over Ethridge; South Lawrence over Unity.

TMSAA Area 12-13 results - Boys

The boys from South Lincoln finished as the winners of the Tennessee Middle School Athletic Association's Area 12-13 Tournament held last week at South Lawrence Middle School. The Eagles defeated Fayetteville Middle School, 51-38 for the title.

Championship - Boys

By Quarters: South Lincoln, 12, 14, 11, 14 (final 51); Fayetteville, 07, 08, 13, 10 (final 38)

Scoring: South Lincoln, Eli Ogle, 23; Brady Wiseman, 8; Coleman Bain, 8; Tyler Edwards, 7; Kenny Squires, 5; Fayetteville, Zach Hernandez, 12; K.J. Jackson, 8; Alijarea Johnson, 8; Teondre' Love, 6; Quentin Pace, 4.

Free Throws: South Lincoln, 9 of 18; Fayetteville, 12 of 19

3-Pointers: South Lincoln, None; Fayetteville, Love, 2.

Boys Consolation

Highland Rim defeated New Prospect 51-45 in overtime of the consolation game to finish as the 3-seed.

By Quarters: Highland Rim, 08, 10, 10, 14, 09 (final 51); New Prospect, 08, 10, 13, 11, 04 (final 45)

Scoring: Highland Rim, Alex Curry, 12; Jake Pendergrass, 10; Logan Carter, 10; Angel Martinez, 9; Jack Massey, 8; Caden Gentry, 2; New Prospect, Cade Carroll, 18; Clint Seymore, 10; Jake Daniel, 10; Blake Long, 7; Sid Brown, 1

Free Throws: Highland Rim, 7 of 15; New Prospect, 8 of 15

3-Pointers: Highland Rim, Pendergrass, 2; Carter, 1; Curry, 1; New Prospect, Carroll, 2.

Second Round - Boys (scores were not available)

South Lincoln defeated Highland Rim; Fayetteville defeated New Prospect

First Round - Boys (scores were not available)

South Lincoln over South Lawrence; Highland Rim over Leoma; Fayetteville over Ethridge; New Prospect over Huntland

The third round on the road to the TMSAA State Tournament is underway this week with games played at Lincoln County High School and Ninth Grade Academy. The championship game is scheduled for Thursday at LCHS with tip-off at 5 p.m. The winner (only) will advance to the State Tournament to be held in Murfreesboro.