FAST competes well in Championship

The Fayetteville Area Swim team finished strong in the Championship meet held recently at Sewanee. Out of a field of ten teams FAST finished in the fourth spot just 20 points behind Athens who was third.

Manchester's Makos Summer Team claimed the title running away from the pack with 2515.5 points; Sewanee Tiger Sharks, 1828.5; Athens Swim Team, 1345.5; Fayetteville Area Swim Team, 1325.5; Shelbyville Swim Club, 1078; The Penguins, 1012; McMinnville Swim Team, 903.5; Marshall Co. Swim Club, 835; Lawrence County Area Wide Swim, 470; and Tullahoma Swim Club, 390.5.

In notes of interest Greta Davis, Olivia Swindall, Allie Grace Newton and Taya won the Girls 13-14 Freestyle Relay. Vincent Ruhlander won the Boys 11-12 50 Meter Breaststroke and Jed Watt finished on top in the Boys 6-U 25 Meter Backstroke.

Taya Shreve and Nora McCormick won High Points honors in their respective age groups winning every individual event in which they competed. Connor Woodward broke the FAST 8-U Boys 25 Meter Backstroke record with a time of 24.07.

Below are the results for FAST members by event.

Event 1 - Mixed 8 & Under 100 SC Meter Medley Relay Team Relay Fayetteville Area Swim Team 1:44.84; Woodward, Connor; Pendergrass, AnnaKate; McCormick, Nora; Watt, Beau

Event 2 - Girls 6 & Under 25 SC Meter Freestyle FAST Holman, Marvel 34.99; FAST Hughes, Lily 36.37; FAST Gierhart, Beckett 38.50; FAST Bagley, Harper 41.08; FAST Price, Kathryn 41.47; FAST Winsett, Rhett 59.22

Event 3 - Boys 6 & Under 25 SC Meter Freestyle FAST Burt, Channing 28.74; FAST Bradford, Brady 32.58; FAST Watt, Jed 32.97; FAST Holman, Larkin 48.93; FAST Perez, Christian 57.49

Event 4 - Girls 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Freestyle FAST McCormick, Nora 19.32; FAST Pendergrass, AnnaKate 24.32; FAST Pace, Charlotte 26.36; FAST Kubond, Aubrey 27.57; FAST Prince, Anna 28.25; FAST Murdock, Ruby 33.08; FAST Hillis, Riley 45.64

Event 5 - Boys 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Freestyle FAST Thomas, William 23.53; FAST Woodward, Connor 24.09; FAST Watt, Beau 25.21; FAST Murphy, Charlie 25.95; FAST Brewer, Dalton 26.49; FAST Gierhart, Brayden 27.28; FAST Byrd, Will 29.75; FAST Price, Preston 30.77; FAST Perez, Gabriel 31.22; FAST Saumier, Parker 36.71

Event 6 - Girls 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Breaststroke FAST Pendergrass, AnnaKate 35.18; FAST Kubond, Aubrey 42.57

Event 7 - Boys 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Breaststroke FAST Murphy, Charlie 39.33

Event 10 - Girls 6 & Under 25 SC Meter Backstroke FAST Bagley, Harper 42.30; FAST Hughes, Lily 42.53; FAST Price, Kathryn 43.45; FAST Holman, Marvel 46.58; FAST Gierhart, Beckett 49.32; FAST Winsett, Rhett 1:02.22

Event 11 - Boys 6 & Under 25 SC Meter Backstroke FAST Watt, Jed 29.04; FAST Burt, Channing 31.34; FAST Bradford, Brady 38.89; FAST Holman, Larkin 50.66; FAST Perez, Christian 1:01.02

Event 12 - Girls 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Backstroke FAST McCormick, Nora 22.5 FAST Pace, Charlotte 31.56; FAST Prince, Anna 32.22; FAST Kubond, Aubrey 32.97; FAST Murdock, Ruby 38.32; FAST Hillis, Riley 41.92

Event 13 - Boys 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Backstroke FAST Woodward, Connor 24.07; FAST Watt, Beau 30.67; FAST Murphy, Charlie 32.49 FAST Thomas, William 33.62; FAST Price, Preston 33.82; FAST Brewer, Dalton 35.16; FAST Perez, Gabriel 41.58; FAST Gierhart, Brayden 45.31; FAST Saumier, Parker 55.02

Event 14 - Girls 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Butterfly FAST 7McCormick, Nora 24.95 21.941 FAST 8Pendergrass, AnnaKate 33.69 31.4013 FAST 7Murdock, Ruby 43.34 44.1420 FAST 8Prince, Anna 44.00 37.0121

Event 15 - Boys 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Butterfly FAST Woodward, Connor 28.33; FAST Watt, Beau 39.43; FAST Thomas, William 40.99

Event 16 - Girls 8 & Under 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay Fayetteville Area Swim Team 1:37.20; Pendergrass, AnnaKate; Prince, Anna; Pace, Charlotte; McCormick, Nora

Event 17 - Boys 8 & Under 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay Fayetteville Area Swim Team 1:39.45; Watt, Beau; Thomas, William; Murphy, Charlie; Woodward, Connor

Event 18 - Mixed 9-10 100 SC Meter Medley Relay Fayetteville Area Swim Team 1:25.97; Pace, Claire; Murphy, Trevor; McCormick, Eliza; Robinson, Nate

Event 19 - Mixed 11-12 100 SC Meter Medley Relay Fayetteville Area Swim Team 1:24.81; Bradford, Brinlee; Saumier, Noah; Ruhlander, Vincent; Bradford, Claire

Event 20 - Girls 9-10 50 SC Meter Freestyle FAST McCormick, Eliza 37.55; FAST Winsett, Reese 45.22; FAST Pace, Claire 45.39; FAST Summers, Lucy 46.43; FAST Thomas, Louise 51.31; FAST Curry, MG 57.29; FAST Bradford, Marlee 1:03.98; FAST Holcomb, Sydney 1:14.28

Event 21 - Boys 9-10 50 SC Meter Freestyle FAST Murphy, Trevor 39.73; FAST Robinson, Nate 40.56; FAST Burnum, Lane 47.36; FAST Riddle, Ethan 47.69; FAST Prince, Weston 47.92

Event 22 - Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Freestyle FAST Bradford, Claire 39.05; FAST Bradford, Brinlee 40.02; FAST Uriostegui, Grace 41.94; FAST Carlisle, Cayden 46.86; FAST Farmer, Zia 47.29; FAST Rhodes, Skye 50.94

Event 23 - Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Freestyle FAST Riddle, Will 37.42; FAST Saumier, Noah 38.29; FAST Edwards, Rylan 39.66; FAST Ogle, Travis 42.37; FAST Speck, Thomas 52.91; FAST Smith, Daniel 41.81

Event 24 - Girls 9-10 25 SC Meter Breaststroke FAST Thomas, Louise 29.80; FAST 9Winsett, Reese 31.35; Curry, MG 38.85; Bradford, Marlee 41.48

Event 25 - Boys 9-10 25 SC Meter Breaststroke FAST Robinson, Nate 26.74

Event 26 - Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Breaststroke FAST Bradford, Claire 54.22; FAST Bradford, Brinlee 55.77 54; FAST Farmer, Zia 1:04.30

Event 27 - Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Breaststroke FAST Ruhlander, Vincent 49.95; FAST Saumier, Noah 54.59; FAST Edwards, Rylan 55.75; FAST Ogle, Travis 1:02.53

Event 29 - Boys 9-10 100 SC Meter IM FAST Murphy, Trevor 1:49.81

Event 30 Girls 11-12 100 SC Meter IM FAST Bradford, Claire 1:47.72

Event 31 - Boys 11-12 100 SC Meter IM FAST Ruhlander, Vincent 1:40.47; FAST Riddle, Will 1:45.65

Event 32 - Girls 9-10 25 SC Meter Backstroke FAST McCormick, Eliza 21.33; FAST Pace, Claire 22.89; FAST Summers, Lucy 24.96; FAST Thomas, Louise 28.15; FAST Bradford, Marlee 33.31; FAST Curry, MG 36.11

Event 33 - Boys 9-10 25 SC Meter Backstroke FAST Robinson, Nate 25.13; FAST Riddle, Ethan 27.20; FAST Burnum, Lane 28.24; FAST Prince, Weston 28.95

Event 34 - Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Backstroke FAST Bradford, Brinlee 48.03; FAST Carlisle, Cayden 54.8; FAST Uriostegui, Grace 54.94; FAST Farmer, Zia 1:00.89; FAST Rhodes, Skye 1:03.42

Event 35 - Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Backstroke FAST Edwards, Rylan 50.59; FAST Saumier, Noah 50.76; FAST Riddle, Will 53.49; FAST Ogle, Travis 59.30; FAST Speck, Thomas 1:22.87; FAST Smith, Daniel 47.36

Event 36 - Girls 9-10 25 SC Meter Butterfly FAST McCormick, Eliza 19.47; FAST Pace, Claire 21.34; FAST Summers, Lucy 21.45; FAST Winsett, Reese 24.13

Event 37 - Boys 9-10 25 SC Meter Butterfly FAST Murphy, Trevor 20.57; FAST Riddle, Ethan 29.68; FAST Burnum, Lane 40.29

Event 38 - Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Butterfly FAST Carlisle, Cayden 58.55

Event 39 - Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Butterfly FAST Ruhlander, Vincent 46.82; FAST Smith, Daniel 54.21

Event 40 - Girls 9-10 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay Fayetteville Area Swim Team 1:16.66; Winsett, Reese; Pace, Claire; Summers, Lucy; McCormick, Eliza

Event 41 - Boys 9-10 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay Fayetteville Area Swim Team 1:18.39; Robinson, Nate; Prince, Weston; Riddle, Ethan; Murphy, Trevor

Event 43 - Boys 11-12 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay Fayetteville Area Swim Team 1:09.44; Ruhlander, Vincent; Edwards, Rylan; Saumier, Noah; Riddle, Will

Event 44 - Mixed 13-14 100 SC Meter Medley Relay Fayetteville Area Swim Team 1:09.09; Newton, Allie Grace; Shreve, Taya; Pace, Quentin; Dixon, Alex

Event 45 - Mixed 15-19 100 SC Meter Medley Relay Fayetteville Area Swim Team 1:01.13; Newton, Julia; Robinson, Sam; Davis, Brenna; Pace, Graham

Event 46 - Girls 13-14 50 SC Meter Freestyle FAST Swindall, Olivia 34.14; FAST Newton, Allie Grace 34.63; FAST Price, Maryanna 37.02

Event 47 - Boys 13-14 50 SC Meter Freestyle FAST Pace, Quentin 34.57; FAST Dixon, Alex 36.37; FAST Speck, Nathan 47.38

Event 48 - Women 15-19 50 SC Meter Freestyle FAST Davis, Brenna 32.63; FAST Newton, Julia 33.30; FAST Davis, Rebekah 40.12

Event 49 - Men 15-19 50 SC Meter Freestyle FAST Pace, Graham 28.40; FAST Dixon, Andrew 30.04; FAST Giffin, Matt 32.21; FAST Robinson, Luke 32.49; FAST Hughes, Anders 32.60; FAST Newton, Collin 34.13; FAST Newton, Caleb 38.32

Event 50 - Girls 13-14 50 SC Meter Breaststroke FAST Swindall, Olivia 47.45; FAST Davis, Greta 49.92

Event 51 - Boys 13-14 50 SC Meter Breaststroke FAST Speck, Nathan 1:04.59

Event 52 - Women 15-19 50 SC Meter Breaststroke FAST Newton, Julia 44.54; FAST Davis, Rebekah 53.02

Event 53 - Men 15-19 50 SC Meter Breaststroke FAST Robinson, Sam 35.52; FAST Dixon, Andrew 38.02; FAST Robinson, Luke 45.08; FAST Hughes, Anders 46.85; FAST Newton, Caleb 48.86

Event 54 - Girls 13-14 100 SC Meter IM FAST Shreve, Taya 1:16.46; FAST Davis, Greta 1:29.03; FAST Newton, Allie Grace 1:29.80

Event 56 - Women 15-19 100 SC Meter IM FAST Davis, Brenna 1:22.99

Event 57 - Men 15-19 100 SC Meter IM FAST Robinson, Sam 1:13.81

Event 58 - Girls 13-14 50 SC Meter Backstroke FAST Shreve, Taya 34.42; FAST Newton, Allie Grace 39.26; FAST Price, Maryanna 43.71

Event 59 - Boys 13-14 50 SC Meter Backstroke FAST Dixon, Alex 44.86

Event 60 - Women 15-19 50 SC Meter Backstroke FAST Newton, Julia 38.39

Event 61 - Men 15-19 50 SC Meter Backstroke FAST Pace, Graham 37.18; FAST Dixon, Andrew 37.45; FAST Hughes, Anders 39.26; FAST Giffin, Matt 42.40; FAST Newton, Collin 48.31

Event 62 - Girls 13-14 50 SC Meter Butterfly FAST Shreve, Taya 34.14; FAST Davis, Greta 40.69; FAST Swindall, Olivia 42.25

Event 63 - Boys 13-14 50 SC Meter Butterfly FAST Pace, Quentin 41.08

Event 64 - Women 15-19 50 SC Meter Butterfly FAST Davis, Brenna 34.81

Event 65 - Men 15-19 50 SC Meter Butterfly FAST Robinson, Sam 32.16; FAST Pace, Graham 33.98; FAST Giffin, Matt 35.69

Event 66 - Girls 13-14 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay Fayetteville Area Swim Team 1:02.31; Davis, Greta; Swindall, Olivia; Newton, Allie Grace; Shreve, Taya

Event 67 - Boys 13-14 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay Fayetteville Area Swim Team 1:16.99; Dixon, Alex; Speck, Thomas; Speck, Nathan; Pace, Quentin

Event 68 - Women 15-19 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay Fayetteville Area Swim Team 1:05.21; Newton, Julia; Davis, Rebekah; Price, Maryanna; Davis, Brenna

Event 69 - Men 15-19 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay Fayetteville Area Swim Team 53.82; Robinson, Sam; Hughes, Anders; Dixon, Andrew; Pace, Graham